CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 F80282

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a Barbecue Set from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated November 29,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc.

The submitted sample is a barbecue set that consists of the following: fork, pair of thongs, spatula, basting brush and serrated knife, imported and sold in a roll-up textile bag. The three tools and the knife are made of stainless steel and the basting brush bristles are made of pig hair. All the implements have wood handles.

The textile roll-up bag features 5 stitched open top pockets, specially fitted for holding the utensils and in a closed position is secured by a velcro strap.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Barbecue Set will be 8211.92.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: Other: Other knives having fixed blades: Other: Other: Kitchen and butcher knives. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents each + 6.1% ad valorem.

For this sample the classification is under subheading 8215.20.0000, which calls for the rate of duty dependent upon the article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The knife has the highest rate of duty in the set.

The fitted textile pouch is a kind normally sold with the barbecue utensils and is classified with its contents in accord with GRI 5(a).

The basting brush with its bristles of pig hair is not subject to the scope of anti-dumping order A570-501.

Please note the rate of duty will not change in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division